Calendar

We publish a termly Calendar in advance.

In this section you can see the full Calendar, which is updated daily with any changes from the printed calendar card. For School Term dates please refer to http://cargilfield.com/essential-information/term-dates

Download Latest Calendar

 01
01 May

Form 7P return from The Burn

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

17:00

Form 7P return from The Burn

01 May

Winchester Entrance Exams (until...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Winchester Entrance Exams (until Thursday) at Cargilfield

01 May

Tara Reeve, Housemistress, Prep...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

08:40

Tara Reeve, Housemistress, Prep School Liaison and Russian Teacher at Downe House, to preach

01 May

Dollar Academy Athletics meeting

Location

Department

Time

Dollar Academy

Upper School

15:00

Dollar Academy Athletics meeting

Tue-01
 02
02 May

U9 Rounders v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U9 Rounders v Fettes (A)

02 May

U11A, B, C & D Rounders v Fettes...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U11A, B, C & D Rounders v Fettes (A)

02 May

2nd Rounders v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

2nd Rounders v Fettes (A)

02 May

1st Rounders at Kilgraston...

Location

Department

Time

Kilgraston

Upper School

13:00

1st Rounders at Kilgraston Tournament

02 May

U9 Cricket v St Mary's, Melrose...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's Melrose

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v St Mary's, Melrose (A)

02 May

U11A & B Cricket v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11A & B Cricket v St Mary's, Melrose (H)

02 May

3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (A)

02 May

2nd XI Cricket v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

2nd XI Cricket v St Mary's, Melrose (H)

02 May

1st XI Cricket v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's Melrose

Upper School

14:00

1st XI Cricket v St Mary's, Melrose (A)

Wed-02
 03
03 May

Form 4 Parent Teacher Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Form 4 Parent Teacher Meeting

03 May

Art Scholars to The National...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Upper School

10:10

Art Scholars to The National Gallery

03 May

P1 to Dynamic Earth

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Pre Prep

09:00

P1 to Dynamic Earth

Thu-03
 04
04 May

School Council Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

17:15

School Council Meeting

Fri-04
 05
05 May

Edinburgh Fringe Rehearsal at...

Location

Department

Time

Sandhurst

Upper School

09:00

Edinburgh Fringe Rehearsal at Eagle House

Sat-05
 06
06 May

Edinburgh Fringe Rehearsal at...

Location

Department

Time

Sandhurst

Upper School

09:00

Edinburgh Fringe Rehearsal at Eagle House

Sun-06
 7  08
08 May

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

08 May

Common Academic Scholarship...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Common Academic Scholarship Exams (until Thursday) at Cargilfield

08 May

Music Theory Exams

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Music Theory Exams

Tue-08
 09
09 May

1st, 2nd, 3rd XI Cricket v...

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

1st, 2nd, 3rd XI Cricket v Loretto (A)

09 May

U11B Cricket v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

U11B Cricket v Loretto (A)

09 May

U9 Cricket v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Loretto (H)

09 May

1st & 2nd Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st & 2nd Rounders v St Mary's, Melrose & Belhaven at Cargilfield

09 May

U11 Rounders v Kilgraston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Kilgraston

Upper School

14:00

U11 Rounders v Kilgraston (A)

09 May

U10 & U9 Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven Hill

Upper School

00:00

U10 & U9 Rounders v St Mary's, Melrose & Belhaven at Belhaven

09 May

U11A Cricket v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield School

Upper School

14:00

U11A Cricket v Loretto (H)

Wed-09
 10
10 May

Nursery to P3 Class Photographs

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Nursery

08:30

Nursery to P3 Class Photographs

10 May

P1 Little Giants Workshop

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

13:15

P1 Little Giants Workshop

10 May

Forms 4 & 5 Generation Science...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

13:30

Forms 4 & 5 Generation Science Workshop

10 May

Form 7 Theatre Trip to 'War...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Upper School

19:30

Form 7 Theatre Trip to 'War Horse' (Festival Theatre)

Thu-10
 11
11 May

Academic Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

11:20

Academic Staff Meeting

Fri-11
 12
12 May

Boarding Weekend: Form 5 Camp at...

Location

Department

Time

Meigle

Upper School

09:00

Boarding Weekend: Form 5 Camp at Belmont Centre

12 May

P3 Camp

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

09:00

P3 Camp

12 May

U11 Cricket v Carlton CC (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:30

U11 Cricket v Carlton CC (H)

Sat-12
 13
13 May

Boarding Weekend: Form 5 Camp at...

Location

Department

Time

Meigle

Upper School

09:00

Boarding Weekend: Form 5 Camp at Belmont Centre

13 May

P3 Camp

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

09:00

P3 Camp

13 May

1st & U11 Cricket at Glenalmond...

Location

Department

Time

Glenalmond

Upper School

11:00

1st & U11 Cricket at Glenalmond Sixes

13 May

Form 5 Camp returns

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

17:00

Form 5 Camp returns

13 May

Chapel Choir to the Christian...

Location

Department

Time

Cramond Kirk

Upper School

19:00

Chapel Choir to the Christian Aid Songs of Praise at Cramond Kirk

Sun-13
 14
14 May

Common Entrance French Orals &...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:30

Common Entrance French Orals & French Listening (until Thursday)

14 May

Athletics v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

16:00

Athletics v Fettes (A)

Mon-14
 15
15 May

Mark Lauder, Headmaster at...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

08:40

Mark Lauder, Headmaster at Strathallan, to preach

15 May

Whole School Photograph

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

14:00

Whole School Photograph

Tue-15
 16
16 May

1st XI Cricket v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st XI Cricket v Fettes (H)

16 May

2nd & 3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

2nd & 3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (A)

16 May

U11A & B, U9 Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U11A & B, U9 Cricket v Fettes (A)

16 May

Dandylion v WOSPS Rounders at...

Location

Department

Time

Ardvreck

Upper School

14:00

Dandylion v WOSPS Rounders at Ardvreck

16 May

2nd Rounders v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

2nd Rounders v Belhaven (H)

16 May

U11A, B & C Rounders v Belhaven...

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven Hill

Upper School

14:30

U11A, B & C Rounders v Belhaven (A)

16 May

U9 Rounders v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven Hill

Upper School

14:30

U9 Rounders v Belhaven (A)

16 May

U9 Rounders v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Rounders v Loretto (H)

Wed-16
 17
17 May

Upper School Sports Day Heats

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Upper School Sports Day Heats

17 May

Boarders' Evening

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Boarders' Evening

Thu-17
 18
18 May

Girls' HPV Vaccinations

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Girls' HPV Vaccinations

18 May

Form 4 Japan Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Form 4 Japan Day

18 May

Upper School Sports Day Heats

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Upper School Sports Day Heats

Fri-18
 19
19 May

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Belhaven...

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven Hill

Upper School

14:00

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Belhaven (A)

19 May

U11 Cricket v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11 Cricket v Belhaven (H)

19 May

U9 Cricket v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven Hill

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Belhaven (A)

Sat-19
 20
 21
21 May

Nursery Trip to Camera Obscura

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Nursery

09:00

Nursery Trip to Camera Obscura

21 May

Finance and General Purposes...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

17:15

Finance and General Purposes Committee Meeting

Mon-21
 22
22 May

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

22 May

Form 5 to Glasgow Science Centre

Location

Department

Time

Glasgow

Upper School

09:00

Form 5 to Glasgow Science Centre

22 May

Art Scholars to Plen Air...

Location

Department

Time

South Queensferry

Upper School

13:00

Art Scholars to Plen Air Painting Workshop at South Queensferry

Tue-22
 23
23 May

1st and 2nd XI Cricket v Loretto...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st and 2nd XI Cricket v Loretto (H)

23 May

3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (A)

23 May

U9A and B Cricket v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:30

U9A and B Cricket v Loretto (A)

23 May

1st & 2nd Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

1st & 2nd Rounders v St Mary's, Melrose & Loretto at Loretto

23 May

U11 Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's Melrose

Upper School

14:30

U11 Rounders v St Mary’s, Melrose (A)

23 May

U11B Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U11B Rounders v St Mary’s, Melrose (H)

23 May

U9A Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's Melrose

Upper School

14:00

U9A Rounders v St Mary’s, Melrose & Loretto at Loretto

23 May

U9B Rounders v St. Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

St. Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

14:30

U9B Rounders v St. Mary’s, Melrose (A)

Wed-23
 24
24 May

P1 Cool Creatures Workshop

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

13:15

P1 Cool Creatures Workshop

24 May

P2 Play Performance

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

14:00

P2 Play Performance

24 May

Athletics v Merchiston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:00

Athletics v Merchiston (A)

24 May

Form 7 Play Performance

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

19:00

Form 7 Play Performance

Thu-24
 25
25 May

1st Academic Grades (Forms 4-7)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

1st Academic Grades (Forms 4-7)

25 May

General Knowledge Quiz (Upper...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

General Knowledge Quiz (Upper School)

25 May

Upper School Sports Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Upper School Sports Day

25 May

Half Term Starts

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

18:00

Half Term Starts

Fri-25
 26  27
 28  29  30  31

Important Dates for your Diaries

22 May

Form 5 to Glasgow Science...

22 May

Art Scholars to Plen Air...

24 May

P1 Cool Creatures Workshop

24 May

P2 Play Performance

24 May

Form 7 Play Performance

25 May

1st Academic Grades (Forms...