Staff

Mr Rob Taylor, BA, PGCE

Mr Rob Taylor, BA, PGCE

Headmaster, English

Jennings Goes To School by Anthony Buckeridge

Mrs Sarah Taylor, MA, PGCE

Mrs Sarah Taylor, MA, PGCE

Headmaster's Wife

The Phoenix and the Carpet by E.Nesbit

Mr David Walker, BA (Hons)

Mr David Walker, BA (Hons)

Assistant Headmaster, English

Oh! The Places you’ll Go! by Dr Seuss

Mrs Emma Buchanan, MEd, BEd

Mrs Emma Buchanan, MEd, BEd

Deputy Head, Head of Pre-Prep and Learning Support

Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome

Mr Ross Murdoch, BEd (Hons)

Mr Ross Murdoch, BEd (Hons)

Deputy Head, Head of Computer Science and Design Technology

Revolting Rhymes by Roald Dahl

Dr Joanna Allsop, BA (Hons), M Mus, PhD, PGCE

Dr Joanna Allsop, BA (Hons), M Mus, PhD, PGCE

Director of Music

The House at Green Knowe by Lucy Boston

Mme. Stephanie Ayer

Mme. Stephanie Ayer

French

Les Malheurs de Sophie by Comtesse de Ségur

Mrs Anjali Dholakia, MA (Hons), LLB, Dip LP, PGDE

Mrs Anjali Dholakia, MA (Hons), LLB, Dip LP, PGDE

Deputy Head, Head of History and Director of Studies

I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith

Mr Richard Farnan, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr Richard Farnan, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics

The Doric Gruffalo's Bairn by Julia Donaldson

Mr Russell Fleming, MA (Hons), M. Litt, PGCE

Mr Russell Fleming, MA (Hons), M. Litt, PGCE

Head of Classics

Dark Materials Trilogy by Philip Pulllman

Mr Paul Laver, BSc, PGCE

Mr Paul Laver, BSc, PGCE

Head of Geography, Outdoor Pursuits

The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway

Mr Robert Lemmer, BSc, Diploma in Education

Mr Robert Lemmer, BSc, Diploma in Education

Mathematics and Science

Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Graham

Mrs Nicola Lyell, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Nicola Lyell, BA (Hons), PGCE

Learning Support, History

The Story of Ferdinand by Munro Leaf

Mrs Fiona MacKerron, MA (Hons), MBA, QTS

Mrs Fiona MacKerron, MA (Hons), MBA, QTS

French, Science, Mathematics

Have you filled a bucket today? By Carol McCloud

Mrs Sian MacKenzie, BEd (Hons)

Mrs Sian MacKenzie, BEd (Hons)

Physical Education and Head of Games

Mr Men by Roger Hargreaves

Mrs Fiona Macmillan, MA (Hons), PGDE

Mrs Fiona Macmillan, MA (Hons), PGDE

Learning Support

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Mrs Clare Marsh, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Clare Marsh, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Geography

Fantastic Mr Fox by Roald Dahl

Mr Ian Parker, BEd

Mr Ian Parker, BEd

Head of English & Drama

Skellig by David Almond

Miss Isabella Pett, BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss Isabella Pett, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of R.S. & PSHE

The Worst Witch series by Jill Murphy

Mr Alan Pike, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr Alan Pike, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Form 4, Geography, Science

The Endless Steppe by Esther Hautzig

Miss Adeline Poirier, MA, FSL, BA, PGDE

Miss Adeline Poirier, MA, FSL, BA, PGDE

Head of French

Wizard of Oz by Frank Baum

Mr Mark Rees, BA (Hons), PGATC

Mr Mark Rees, BA (Hons), PGATC

Head of Art

Rupert the Bear

Mr Cuan Taylor

Mr Cuan Taylor

Games Coach

Goosebumps by R.L. Stine

Mrs Laura Webber, BEd (Hons) TEFL

Mrs Laura Webber, BEd (Hons) TEFL

Form 4, Mathematics, English & History

James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl

Miss Alison Combe, MA, BEd

Miss Alison Combe, MA, BEd

The Way Things Work by David Macaulay

Mrs Jan Harber, MPhil, BA (Hons), PGDE

Mrs Jan Harber, MPhil, BA (Hons), PGDE

Rumpus at the Vets, Hairy MacLary by Linley Dodd

Mrs Vin Parker, BA, QTS

Mrs Vin Parker, BA, QTS

Danny Champion of the World by Roald Dahl

Mrs Maggie Pithie, BEd

Mrs Maggie Pithie, BEd

Learning Support

The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Judith Kerr

Mrs Eily Quayle, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Eily Quayle, BA (Hons), PGCE

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by CS Lewis

Mrs Dawn Spencer, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Dawn Spencer, BA (Hons), PGCE

The Boy Who Wouldn't Go to Bed by Helen Cooper

Mrs Lauren Abraham, BEd (Hons)

Mrs Lauren Abraham, BEd (Hons)

The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton

Mrs Rhona Douglas PDA

Mrs Rhona Douglas PDA

The Children of the New Forest by Frederick Marryat

Mrs Victoria Aitchison, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Victoria Aitchison, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Nursery

Room on the Broom by Julia Donaldson

Mrs Karen Millar, HNC

Mrs Karen Millar, HNC

Hairy Maclary books by Lynley Dodd

Mrs Elaine Murray, BA, NC, HNC

Mrs Elaine Murray, BA, NC, HNC

Wee Granny's Magic Bag by Elizabeth McKay and Maria Bogade

Miss Katie Nicol, NC, HNC, PDA, BA (Hons)

Miss Katie Nicol, NC, HNC, PDA, BA (Hons)

The Gruffalo's Child by Julia Donaldson

Miss Lauren Eddington, (SVQ Level 2 & 3)

Miss Lauren Eddington, (SVQ Level 2 & 3)

The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson

Miss Vicki McEwan (SVQ Level 3)

Miss Vicki McEwan (SVQ Level 3)

Superfudge by Judy Blume

Miss Heather Thomson

Miss Heather Thomson

Head Matron

Ballet Shoes by Noel Streatfeild

Mrs Philippa Shields

Mrs Philippa Shields

School Nurse

The Wierdstone of Brisingamen by Alan Garner

Mr John Collins

Mr John Collins

Weirdstone of Brisingamen by Alan Garner

Mrs Lisa Chancellor

Mrs Lisa Chancellor

Headmaster's PA and School Secretary

Paddington Bear by Michael Bond

Mrs Fiona Craig, SpLD, ABE

Mrs Fiona Craig, SpLD, ABE

The Jolly Postman by Allan Ahlberg

Miss Zara Kemp

Miss Zara Kemp

The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton

Mr Matthew Bayda

Mr Matthew Bayda

Stick Man by Julia Donaldson

Mr Kenny Pope

Mr Kenny Pope

The Hobbit by JRR Tolkein

Mr Graham Swift

Mr Graham Swift

Harry Potter series by JK Rowling

Mr Stuart Duff

Mr Stuart Duff

Winnie the Pooh by AA Milne

Mr Patrick Taylor

Mr Patrick Taylor

Hans and Peter by Heidrun Petrides

Miss Susannah Watson

Miss Susannah Watson

The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me by Roald Dahl

Mr Alan Harper

Mr Alan Harper

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

Mrs Mandy Dackers

Mrs Mandy Dackers

The Famous Five by Enid Blyton

Mr Michal Pokrzywnicki

Mr Michal Pokrzywnicki

Harry Potter series by JK Rowling

Miss Sarah Lowe BSc (Hons), PGCE

Miss Sarah Lowe BSc (Hons), PGCE

Percy the Park Keeper Stories by Nick Butterworth

Miss Emily Younger BA, MA, PGCE

Miss Emily Younger BA, MA, PGCE

Harry Potter series by JK Rowling

Mr Richard Merson, BSc (Hons)

Mr Richard Merson, BSc (Hons)

After School Club Co-ordinator

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by CS Lewis

Miss Holly Gowen

Miss Holly Gowen

Matilda by Roald Dahl

Mr Dan Davey, MRAC, DipHE, BEd

Mr Dan Davey, MRAC, DipHE, BEd

Head of Science

The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien

Miss Emily Foster, BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss Emily Foster, BA (Hons), PGCE

Matilda by Roald Dahl