Calendar

We publish a termly Calendar in advance.

In this section you can see the full Calendar, which is updated daily with any changes from the printed calendar card. For School Term dates please click here.

Download Latest Calendar

 01
01 Oct

Form 8 Geography Fieldwork -...

Location

Department

Time

Lindores Abbey

Upper School

09:00

Form 8 Geography Fieldwork - Lindores Abbey

Mon-01
 02
02 Oct

Form 8 Geography Fieldwork write...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield School

Upper School

09:00

Form 8 Geography Fieldwork write up day

02 Oct

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

02 Oct

Prep Schools' Brass Day at...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Prep Schools' Brass Day at Cargilfield

Tue-02
 03
03 Oct

P3 Visit to Hopetoun House

Location

Department

Time

Hopetoun House

Pre-Prep

09:00

P3 Visit to Hopetoun House

03 Oct

U11 IAPS Girls' Hockey...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

13:30

U11 IAPS Girls’ Hockey Qualifiers at Fettes

03 Oct

U11B Girls' Hockey v Belhaven...

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:30

U11B Girls’ Hockey v Belhaven (Halhill Astro)

03 Oct

1st Rugby v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

1st Rugby v Belhaven (H)

03 Oct

2nd Rugby v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:30

2nd Rugby v Belhaven (A)

03 Oct

U11A Rugby v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U11A Rugby v Belhaven (H)

03 Oct

U11B Rugby v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:30

U11B Rugby v Belhaven (A)

03 Oct

U10B Rugby v Clifton Hall (A)

Location

Department

Time

Clifton Hal

Upper School

14:30

U10B Rugby v Clifton Hall (A)

03 Oct

U10 Rugby v Merchison (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U10 Rugby v Merchison (H)

03 Oct

U9 Rugby v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:30

U9 Rugby v Belhaven (A)

03 Oct

U9 Rugby v Merchiston (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U9 Rugby v Merchiston (H)

03 Oct

3rd Girls' Hockey v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:15

3rd Girls’ Hockey v Belhaven (H)

03 Oct

U9 Girls' Hockey v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:30

U9 Girls’ Hockey v Belhaven (A)

03 Oct

1st Girls' Hockey v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

1st Girls’ Hockey v Belhaven (H)

03 Oct

3rd Rugby v GWC (A)

Location

Department

Time

George Watson's College

Upper School

15:45

3rd Rugby v GWC (A)

03 Oct

2nd Girls' Hockey v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:00

2nd Girls’ Hockey v Belhaven (H)

Wed-03
 04
04 Oct

Boarders' Evening

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Boarders’ Evening

04 Oct

P2/3 and Form 4 and 5 Maths...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

08:40

P2/3 and Form 4 and 5 Maths Morning

04 Oct

Art Scholars to Edinburgh Zoo

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Upper School

11:10

Art Scholars to Edinburgh Zoo

Thu-04
 05
05 Oct

U11 A, B, C and D Girls' Hockey...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes College

Upper School

14:15

U11 A, B, C and D Girls’ Hockey v Fettes (A)

05 Oct

U11 A, B and C Rugby v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

U11 A, B and C Rugby v Fettes (H)

05 Oct

1st, 2nd, 3rd, U9A, B and C...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:15

1st, 2nd, 3rd, U9A, B and C Rugby v Fettes (A)

05 Oct

1st, 2nd and 3rd Girls' Hockey v...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:15

1st, 2nd and 3rd Girls’ Hockey v Fettes (A)

05 Oct

Cargilfield Open Morning

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole Shcool

10:00

Cargilfield Open Morning

05 Oct

U9A, B and C Girls' Hockey v...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

U9A, B and C Girls’ Hockey v Fettes (H)

Fri-05
 6  7
 08
08 Oct

Form 7 to The Burn (returning...

Location

Department

Time

Upper School

09:00

Form 7 to The Burn (returning Tuesday 5pm)

08 Oct

Individual Pre Prep Photos

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

09:00

Individual Pre Prep Photos

Mon-08
 09
09 Oct

Chapel: Rob Taylor, Headmaster,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Chapel: Rob Taylor, Headmaster, to preach

09 Oct

Form 7 Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

11:20

Form 7 Staff Meeting

Tue-09
 10
10 Oct

3rd Girls' Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

3rd Girls’ Hockey v Loretto (H)

10 Oct

1st Rugby v St. Mary's Melrose...

Location

Department

Time

Melrose

Upper School

14:30

1st Rugby v St. Mary's Melrose (A)

10 Oct

2nd Rugby v Riley (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

2nd Rugby v Riley (H)

10 Oct

U11A and B Rugby v St. Mary's...

Location

Department

Time

Melrose

Upper School

14:30

U11A and B Rugby v St. Mary's Melrose (A)

10 Oct

U9 Rugby v St. Mary's Melrose (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U9 Rugby v St. Mary's Melrose (H)

10 Oct

1st Girls' Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

1st Girls’ Hockey v Loretto (H)

10 Oct

2nd Girls' Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:00

2nd Girls’ Hockey v Loretto (H)

10 Oct

U11 A and B Girls' Hockey v...

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:30

U11 A and B Girls' Hockey v Loretto (A)

10 Oct

U11C and D Girls' Hockey v...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U11C and D Girls' Hockey v Fettes (A)

10 Oct

U10 Girls' Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:00

U10 Girls’ Hockey v Loretto (H)

10 Oct

U9 Girls' Hockey v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:30

U9 Girls' Hockey v Loretto (A)

Wed-10
 11
11 Oct

Form 6 Science and Technology...

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

08:45

Form 6 Science and Technology Day at Merchiston

11 Oct

P2 Trip to National Art Gallery...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Pre-Prep

09:00

P2 Trip to National Art Gallery and National Portrait Gallery

Thu-11
 12
12 Oct

Flu Vaccine Day P1 - Form 7

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

08:30

Flu Vaccine Day P1 - Form 7

12 Oct

Dandylion Girls' Hockey Trials...

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

13:30

Dandylion Girls' Hockey Trials at Loretto

12 Oct

Dandylion Rugby Trials at...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

13:30

Dandylion Rugby Trials at Cargilfield

12 Oct

All In Boarding Weekend -...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

20:00

All In Boarding Weekend - Enchanted Forest

Fri-12
 13
13 Oct

All In Boarding Weekend -...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

All In Boarding Weekend - Enchanted Forest

13 Oct

1st Rugby v St. Hugh's (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

10:00

1st Rugby v St. Hugh's (H)

13 Oct

1st Girls' Hockey v St. Hugh's...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

10:00

1st Girls' Hockey v St. Hugh's (H)

Sat-13
 14
14 Oct

All In Boarding Weekend -...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

10:00

All In Boarding Weekend - Enchanted Forest

14 Oct

Glenalmond Choral Day

Location

Department

Time

PH1 3RY

Upper School

10:00

Glenalmond Choral Day

Sun-14
 15
15 Oct

Finance and General Purpose...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

17:15

Finance and General Purpose Governors' Meeting

Mon-15
 16
16 Oct

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

16 Oct

Art Scholars Trip to Kelvingrove

Location

Department

Time

Glasgow

Upper School

08:40

Art Scholars Trip to Kelvingrove

16 Oct

Form 5 Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

cargilfield

whole school

11:20

Form 5 Staff Meeting

Tue-16
 17
17 Oct

IAPS U13 Girls' Hockey...

Location

Department

Time

Eastborne

Upper School

09:00

IAPS U13 Girls' Hockey Qualifiers at Bede's School, Sussex

17 Oct

Nursery Trip to the Royal...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Nursery

09:00

Nursery Trip to the Royal Botanic Gardens

17 Oct

1st Rugby v Ardvreck (A)

Location

Department

Time

Ardvreck

Upper School

14:30

1st Rugby v Ardvreck (A)

17 Oct

U11A, B and C Rugby v Ardvreck...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U11A, B and C Rugby v Ardvreck (H)

17 Oct

U9A and B Rugby v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U9A and B Rugby v Ardvreck (H)

17 Oct

2nd Girls' Girls' Hockey v...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

2nd Girls’ Hockey v Ardvreck (H)

17 Oct

U11A and B Girls' Hockey v...

Location

Department

Time

Ardvreck

Upper School

14:30

U11A and B Girls’ Hockey v Ardvreck (A)

17 Oct

U9 Girls' Hockey v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U9 Girls' Hockey v Ardvreck (H)

17 Oct

Pre-Prep Mini Concert (Music...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre-Prep

15:15

Pre-Prep Mini Concert (Music School)

Wed-17
 18
18 Oct

Viking Story Teller for Form 4

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

13:00

Viking Story Teller for Form 4

18 Oct

Form 5 Parent Teacher Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Form 5 Parent Teacher Meeting

18 Oct

P2/3 and Form 4/5 Maths morning

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

P2/3 and Form 4/5 Maths morning

Thu-18
 19
19 Oct

General Knowledge Quiz

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

General Knowledge Quiz

19 Oct

Pre-Prep Harvest Festival

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre-Prep

14:15

Pre-Prep Harvest Festival

19 Oct

Half Term Starts

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

18:00

Half Term Starts

19 Oct

Cargilfield's Got Talent!

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield School

Upper School

16:30

Cargilfield’s Got Talent!

Fri-19
 20
20 Oct

Half Term

Location

Department

Time

09:00

Half Term

Sat-20
 21
21 Oct

Half Term

Location

Department

Time

09:00

Half Term

Sun-21
 22  23  24  25  26  27  28
 29  30  31

Important Dates for your Diaries

19 Oct

Pre-Prep Harvest Festival

19 Oct

Cargilfield's Got Talent!

19 Oct

Half Term Starts

03 Nov

Cargilfield U11 Rugby Sevens

04 Nov

U13 Rugby at Ardvreck Sevens

06 Nov

Chapel: Reverend Paul...