Calendar

We publish a termly Calendar in advance.

In this section you can see the full Calendar, which is updated daily with any changes from the printed calendar card. For School Term dates please click here.

Download Latest Calendar

 01
01 Oct

Music Scholars’ Trip to SCO...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

upper School

13:40

Music Scholars’ Trip to SCO Rehearsal

01 Oct

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Staff

08:40

01 Oct

Visit to SCO rehearsal

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:00

Tue-01
 02
02 Oct

Andrew Shedden, Registrar at...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:30

02 Oct

Form 7 French Trip departs

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

02 Oct

U11 Hockey IAPS Qualifiers at...

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

13:00

02 Oct

U13A, B & C Hockey v Belhaven (A)

Location

Time

EH42 1NN

14:15

02 Oct

U13D Hockey v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

02 Oct

U9 Rugby v Merchiston (A)

Location

Time

EH13 0PU

14:30

02 Oct

U9 Rugby v Belhaven (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

02 Oct

U10 Hockey v Belhaven (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

02 Oct

1st XV Rugby v Belhaven (A)

Location

Time

EH42 1NN

14:30

02 Oct

2nd XV Rugby v Merchiston (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

02 Oct

U11A Rugby v Belhaven (A)

Location

Time

EH42 1NN

14:30

02 Oct

U10 Rugby v Merchiston (A)

Location

Time

EH13 0PU

14:30

Wed-02
 03
03 Oct

Strathallan Art Workshop

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:00

03 Oct

SCO Concert Trip to the Queen's...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Upper School

19:30

Thu-03
 04
04 Oct

Open Morning

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

Fri-04
 5  6
 07
07 Oct

Form 7 French Trip returns

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

23:00

Mon-07
 08
08 Oct

Chapel: John Seymour,...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

08 Oct

Form 5 Staff Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

11:20

08 Oct

Boarders' Evening

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

00:00

Tue-08
 09
09 Oct

U13C & D Hockey v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

EH21 6JA

Sport

15:00

09 Oct

U13A & B Hockey v Loretto (A)

Location

Time

EH21 6JA

14:15

09 Oct

U11 Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

09 Oct

U11C Hockey v Kilgraston (A)

Location

Time

PH2 9BQ

14:30

09 Oct

U10 Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

09 Oct

U9 Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

09 Oct

1st XV Rugby v St Mary's,...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

09 Oct

2nd XV Rugby v Riley (A)

Location

Time

PH2 9EG

14:30

09 Oct

3rd XV Rugby v Fettes (A)

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

14:30

09 Oct

U11A (1445) & B (1410) Rugby v...

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

14:10

U11A (1445) & B (1410) Rugby v St Mary’s Melrose (H)

09 Oct

U11C Rugby v Fettes (A)

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

14:30

09 Oct

U9 Rugby v St Mary's, Melrose (A)

Location

Time

TD6 9LN

14:30

09 Oct

Form 8 PSHE: Anne Darling -...

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

18:30

09 Oct

Parents' Talk: Anne Darling -...

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

19:15

Wed-09
 10
10 Oct

Form 6 at Merchiston Science and...

Location

Time

EH13 0PU

08:45

10 Oct

Form 5 Parent Teacher Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

16:45

Thu-10
 11
11 Oct

Boarding Weekend

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:00

Fri-11
 12
12 Oct

Boarding Weekend

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Boarding

09:00

12 Oct

St Paul's Exchange Departs...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

Sat-12
 13
13 Oct

Glenalmond Choral Day

Location

Time

PH1 3RY

09:00

13 Oct

Boarding Weekend

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

Sun-13
 14  15
15 Oct

Pre Prep Mini Concert in the...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

15:15

15 Oct

Divisional Meetings

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

15 Oct

U13 Girls Depart for IAPS...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

15 Oct

Form 7 Staff Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

11:20

Tue-15
 16
16 Oct

U13B Hockey v Riley (A)

Location

Time

PH2 9EG

14:30

16 Oct

U12 Hockey v Clifton Hall (A)

Location

Time

EH28 8LQ

14:30

16 Oct

1st XV Rugby v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

16 Oct

2nd XV Rugby v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

16 Oct

U9A & B Rugby v Ardvreck (A)

Location

Time

PH7 4EX

14:30

16 Oct

Nursery visit to Cammo Estate

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

10:00

16 Oct

U13 Girls' IAPS Hockey Qualifier...

Location

Time

BN27 3QH

10:00

16 Oct

U11A & B Hockey v Ardvreck &...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:00

16 Oct

U9 Hockey v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:00

16 Oct

U11A Rugby v Ardvreck (A)

Location

Time

PH7 4EX

14:30

16 Oct

U11B & C Rugby v Fettes (A)

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

14:30

Wed-16
 17
17 Oct

Form 4 Viking Day

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

17 Oct

Upper School Mini Concert in the...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:45

Thu-17
 18
18 Oct

2nd Academic Assessments for...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:20

18 Oct

General Knowledge Quiz

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

18 Oct

Pre Prep 40th Anniversary...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

18 Oct

Saltire U13 Hockey Trial at...

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

13:30

18 Oct

Saltire U13 Rugby Trial at...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

13:30

18 Oct

Cargilfield's Got Talent!

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

16:45

18 Oct

Half Term starts

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:00

Fri-18
 19  20
 21  22  23  24  25  26  27
 28
28 Oct

Cargilfield Hockey Camp - (until...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:30

Mon-28
 29  30  31

Important Dates for your Diaries

07 Nov

Talk from Poppy Factory to...

13 Nov

ISEB Pre Tests

14 Nov

Upper School Staff Meeting

14 Nov

ISEB Pre Tests

29 Nov

Christmas Boarding Weekend

30 Nov

Christmas Boarding Weekend