Calendar

We publish a termly Calendar in advance.

In this section you can see the full Calendar, which is updated daily with any changes from the printed calendar card. For School Term dates please click here.

Download Latest Calendar

 01
01 May

U9A Rounders v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U9A Rounders v Fettes (H)

01 May

Kilgraston Rounders Tournament...

Location

Department

Time

Kilgraston

Upper School

13:00

Kilgraston Rounders Tournament and Dandylions Trial

01 May

1st XI Cricket v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

1st XI Cricket v St Mary’s, Melrose (H)

01 May

3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

3rd XI Cricket v Fettes (H)

01 May

U11 A & B Cricket v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

14:15

U11 A & B Cricket v St Mary's, Melrose (A)

01 May

U9 A & B Cricket v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

U9 A & B Cricket v St Mary's, Melrose (H)

01 May

2nd & 3rd Rounders v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

2nd & 3rd Rounders v Fettes (A)

01 May

U11A, B & C Rounders v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U11A, B & C Rounders v Fettes (A)

01 May

U9B Rounders v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U9B Rounders v Fettes (A)

01 May

2ndXI Cricket v Merchiston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:00

2ndXI Cricket v Merchiston (A)

Wed-01
 02
02 May

P1 Beach Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

P1 Beach Day

02 May

Form 4 Parent Teacher Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Form 4 Parent Teacher Meeting

Thu-02
 03
03 May

F8 HPV Vaccines - NHS Lothian

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

F8 HPV Vaccines - NHS Lothian

03 May

Friends of Cargilfield Race Night

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

19:00

Friends of Cargilfield Race Night

Fri-03
 4  05
05 May

1st XI Cricket 15/15 Festival at...

Location

Department

Time

Sedbergh

Upper School

10:00

1st XI Cricket 15/15 Festival at Sedbergh

Sun-05
 06
06 May

7M depart for The Burn

Location

Department

Time

Glenesk, Brechin

Upper School

09:00

7M depart for The Burn

Mon-06
 07
07 May

Chapel: Mrs Rachel Trafford,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

08:40

Chapel: Mrs Rachel Trafford, Assistant Head at Uppingham, to preach. All parents welcome.

07 May

Form 8 Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

11:20

Form 8 Staff Meeting

07 May

Potential Art Scholars to...

Location

Department

Time

National Gallery

Upper School

13:00

Potential Art Scholars to National Gallery

07 May

Music Theory Exam

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:00

Music Theory Exam

07 May

7M return from The Burn

Location

Department

Time

Glenesk, Brechin

Upper School

18:00

7M return from The Burn

Tue-07
 08
08 May

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Loretto...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Loretto (H)

08 May

3rd XI Cricket v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

3rd XI Cricket v Loretto (A)

08 May

U11A & B Cricket v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

U11A & B Cricket v Loretto (A)

08 May

U11C & U9B Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U11C & U9B Cricket v Fettes (A)

08 May

U9 Cricket v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Loretto (h)

08 May

1st & 2nd Rounders v Belhaven &...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

14:15

1st & 2nd Rounders v Belhaven & St Mary’s, Melrose (at St Mary’s)

08 May

U11 A & B Rounders v Kilgraston...

Location

Department

Time

Kilgraston

Upper School

14:00

U11 A & B Rounders v Kilgraston (A)

08 May

U10 & U9 Rounders v Belhaven &...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U10 & U9 Rounders v Belhaven & St Mary's, Melrose (H)

08 May

Visit to Pilton Youth and...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Whole School

14:30

Visit to Pilton Youth and Children's Project

Wed-08
 09
09 May

Model United Nations Workshop...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Model United Nations Workshop (Form 7)

09 May

Pre Prep Class Photographs

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

09:00

Pre Prep Class Photographs

Thu-09
 10
10 May

Form 5 Camp departs

Location

Department

Time

Meigle

Upper School

15:00

Form 5 Camp departs

10 May

Aquila Theatre Company rehearsal...

Location

Department

Time

Eagle House School

Upper School

18:00

Aquila Theatre Company rehearsal weekend until Sunday 12th May

Fri-10
 11
11 May

P3 Camp

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

10:00

P3 Camp

11 May

U11 Cricket v Carlton (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:30

U11 Cricket v Carlton (H)

Sat-11
 12
12 May

Glenalmond Cricket Sixes (U13 &...

Location

Department

Time

Glenalmond

Upper School

12:00

Glenalmond Cricket Sixes (U13 & U11)

12 May

P3 Camp pickup

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

16:00

P3 Camp pickup

12 May

Form 5 Camp returns

Location

Department

Time

Meigle

Upper School

17:00

Form 5 Camp returns

12 May

Chapel Choir to Cramond Kirk...

Location

Department

Time

Cramond

Upper School

19:00

Chapel Choir to Cramond Kirk Christian Aid Service

Sun-12
 13
13 May

Common Entrance Mental Maths

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:30

Common Entrance Mental Maths

13 May

Common Entrance French Speaking...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Common Entrance French Speaking - All Week

13 May

Nursery to Craigie's Farm

Location

Department

Time

Queensferry

Nursery

09:00

Nursery to Craigie's Farm

13 May

U13 & U11 Fettes Athletics Meet

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

16:00

U13 & U11 Fettes Athletics Meet

Mon-13
 14
14 May

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:35

Divisional Meetings

14 May

Nursery to Craigie's Farm

Location

Department

Time

Queensferry

Nursery

09:00

Nursery to Craigie's Farm

14 May

Form 5 to Cramond Kirk and Roman...

Location

Department

Time

Cramond

Upper School

09:00

Form 5 to Cramond Kirk and Roman Fort (kilts)

14 May

P2 to The Yard

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Pre Prep

12:00

P2 to The Yard

14 May

Whole School Photograph

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

14:00

Whole School Photograph

Tue-14
 15
15 May

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XI Cricket v...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XI Cricket v Fettes (A)

15 May

U11A Cricket v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11A Cricket v Fettes (H)

15 May

U11B & C Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U11B & C Cricket v Fettes (A)

15 May

U9A & B Cricket v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9A & B Cricket v Fettes (H)

15 May

Dandylions v WOSPS Rounders at...

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:00

Dandylions v WOSPS Rounders at Belhaven

15 May

2nd & 3rd Rounders v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:00

2nd & 3rd Rounders v Belhaven (A)

15 May

U11A & B Rounders v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11A & B Rounders v Belhaven (H)

15 May

U11C Rounders v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

U11C Rounders v Loretto (A)

15 May

U9 Rounders v Belhaven & Loretto...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Rounders v Belhaven & Loretto (H)

Wed-15
 16
16 May

Sports Day Heats during Games

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Sports Day Heats during Games

16 May

Boarders' Evening

Location

Department

Time

Dunbar

Upper School

17:45

Boarders’ Evening

Thu-16
 17
17 May

Form 4 Inventions Workshop (All...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Form 4 Inventions Workshop (All Day)

Fri-17
 18
18 May

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Belhaven...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Belhaven (H)

18 May

U11A & B Cricket v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:00

U11A & B Cricket v Belhaven (A)

18 May

U9 Cricket v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Belhaven (H)

Sat-18
 19
19 May

U13 Scottish Prep School Cricket...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U13 Scottish Prep School Cricket Trials at Fettes

Sun-19
 20
20 May

Sports Day Heats during Games

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Sports Day Heats during Games

20 May

Governors' Education and Welfare...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Staff

17:00

Governors' Education and Welfare Committee Meeting

Mon-20
 21
21 May

Chapel: Mr James Outram,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Chapel: Mr James Outram, Registrar at King’s Canterbury, to preach

21 May

Form 5 Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

11:20

Form 5 Staff Meeting

21 May

Form 5 Poetry Recital

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Form 5 Poetry Recital

Tue-21
 22
22 May

2ndXI Cricket v Merchiston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

06:54

2ndXI Cricket v Merchiston (A)

22 May

1st XI & U9B Cricket v Loretto...

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

1st XI & U9B Cricket v Loretto (A)

22 May

3rd XI Cricket v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

3rd XI Cricket v Loretto (H)

22 May

U11 A & B Cricket v Merchiston...

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:00

U11 A & B Cricket v Merchiston (A)

22 May

U9A Cricket v Merchiston (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9A Cricket v Merchiston (H)

22 May

1st Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st Rounders v St Mary's, Melrose & Loretto (H)

22 May

2nd & U9 Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

2nd & U9 Rounders v St Mary's, Melrose & Loretto at Loretto

22 May

U10 Rounders v St Mary's &...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

14:00

U10 Rounders v St Mary's & Loretto at St Mary's, Melrose

22 May

U11 Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11 Rounders v St Mary's, Melrose (H)

22 May

U9B Rounders v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

14:00

U9B Rounders v St Mary's, Melrose (A)

Wed-22
 23
23 May

Form 5 to Glasgow Science Centre

Location

Department

Time

Glasgow

Upper School

09:00

Form 5 to Glasgow Science Centre

23 May

P3 to RSPB Loch Leven

Location

Department

Time

Kinross

Pre Prep

09:00

P3 to RSPB Loch Leven

23 May

P2 Play Performance

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

P2 Play Performance

23 May

U13 & U11 Boys' Merchiston...

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:00

U13 & U11 Boys' Merchiston Athletics Meet (A)

23 May

Fettes Art Workshop

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Fettes Art Workshop

23 May

Form 7 Dress Rehearsal

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Form 7 Dress Rehearsal

23 May

Form 7 Play Performance

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

19:00

Form 7 Play Performance

Thu-23
 24
24 May

General Knowledge Quiz (Upper...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:30

General Knowledge Quiz (Upper School)

24 May

1st Academic Assessments (Forms...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:30

1st Academic Assessments (Forms 4 - 7)

24 May

Upper School Sports Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Upper School Sports Day

24 May

Half Term starts

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Half Term starts

Fri-24
 25  26
 27  28  29  30  31

Important Dates for your Diaries

07 Jun

Form 6 Poetry Recital

14 Jun

Winning Division Outing