Calendar

We publish a termly Calendar in advance.

In this section you can see the full Calendar, which is updated daily with any changes from the printed calendar card. For School Term dates please click here.

Download Latest Calendar

 1  2  3  4  05
05 Jan

Staff INSET

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Staff

09:00

Staff INSET

Sat-05
 6
 07
07 Jan

Staff INSET

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Staff

09:00

Staff INSET

Mon-07
 08
08 Jan

6F Rosslyn Chapel Art Workshop

Location

Department

Time

Rosslyn Chapel

Upper School

10:00

6F Rosslyn Chapel Art Workshop

08 Jan

Music Scholars' Trip to St...

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Upper School

13:30

Music Scholars' Trip to St Cecilia's Hall

08 Jan

Upper School Evening Clubs start

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:45

Upper School Evening Clubs start

08 Jan

Day Children and Pre-Prep Return

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

08:15

Day Children and Pre-Prep Return

Tue-08
 09
09 Jan

Winning Division Outing

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Winning Division Outing

Wed-09
 10  11
11 Jan

The Townsend-Warner History...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:30

The Townsend-Warner History Prize Exam, Paper 1

11 Jan

Directors of Sport Meeting at...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

13:00

Directors of Sport Meeting at Cargilfield

Fri-11
 12  13
 14
14 Jan

Form 4 Writing Workshop

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

10:10

Form 4 Writing Workshop

14 Jan

7M Creative Writing Workshop at...

Location

Department

Time

Rosslyn Chapel

Upper School

13:40

7M Creative Writing Workshop at Rosslyn Chapel

Mon-14
 15
15 Jan

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

15 Jan

6P Rosslyn Chapel Art Workshop

Location

Department

Time

Rosslyn Chapel

Upper School

10:00

6P Rosslyn Chapel Art Workshop

Tue-15
 16
16 Jan

1st XI Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st XI Hockey v Loretto (H)

16 Jan

2nd Netball v St Mary's (A)

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

14:15

2nd Netball v St Mary’s (A)

16 Jan

1st Netball v St Mary's (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

upper School

14:15

1st Netball v St Mary’s (H)

16 Jan

U11B and U9 Netball v St Mary's...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

U11B and U9 Netball v St Mary’s (H)

16 Jan

U13C & D Hockey, U11A & B Hockey...

Location

Department

Time

Loretto Senior School

Upper School

14:30

U13C & D Hockey, U11A & B Hockey v Loretto (A)

16 Jan

U9 Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U9 Hockey v Loretto (H)

16 Jan

U10A & B Rugby v George Watson's...

Location

Department

Time

Myerside

Upper School

14:30

U10A & B Rugby v George Watson's College (A)

16 Jan

3rd Netball v St Mary's (A)

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

15:00

3rd Netball v St Mary's (A)

16 Jan

2nd Hockey v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:00

2nd Hockey v Loretto (H)

16 Jan

U11C Netball v St Mary's (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:00

U11C Netball v St Mary's (H)

16 Jan

U11D Netball v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

15:00

U11D Netball v Fettes (A)

16 Jan

Strathallan Art Department...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:25

Strathallan Art Department Workshop

16 Jan

Debating Society

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:25

Debating Society

16 Jan

U11A Netball v St Mary's (A)

Location

Department

Time

St Mary's, Melrose

Upper School

14:15

U11A Netball v St Mary’s (A)

Wed-16
 17
17 Jan

P2 at Dynamic Earth

Location

Department

Time

Edinburgh

Pre-Prep

09:00

P2 at Dynamic Earth

17 Jan

7F Creative Writing Workshop at...

Location

Department

Time

Rosslyn Chapel

Upper School

13:40

7F Creative Writing Workshop at Rosslyn Chapel

17 Jan

Music Composition Workshop with...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:30

Music Composition Workshop with Dr Tim Ridley, Glenalmond College

Thu-17
 18
18 Jan

U10 Rugby v Stewart's Melville...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U10 Rugby v Stewart's Melville College (H)

18 Jan

Form 8 Burns Night

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Form 8 Burns Night

Fri-18
 19
19 Jan

Form 8 Boarding Weekend

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Form 8 Boarding Weekend

19 Jan

U11 Boys' Hockey v Stewart's...

Location

Department

Time

East Fettes Avenue

Upper School

10:00

U11 Boys’ Hockey v Stewart’s Melville College (A)

Sat-19
 20
20 Jan

Form 8 Boarding Weekend

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Form 8 Boarding Weekend

Sun-20
 21
21 Jan

3rd Netball v Kilgraston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Kilgraston

Upper School

15:30

3rd Netball v Kilgraston (A)

21 Jan

7L Creative Writing Workshop at...

Location

Department

Time

Rosslyn Chapel

Upper School

13:40

7L Creative Writing Workshop at Rosslyn Chapel

21 Jan

1st XI Hockey at Stewart's...

Location

Department

Time

East Fettes Avenue

Upper School

14:00

1st XI Hockey at Stewart's Melville College Tournament (A)

Mon-21
 22
22 Jan

Chapel: Mr Jonathan Anderson,...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Chapel: Mr Jonathan Anderson, Headmaster of Merchiston Castle School, to preach

22 Jan

Form 8 Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

11:10

Form 8 Staff Meeting

Tue-22
 23
23 Jan

Nursery Group to Wee Faces...

Location

Department

Time

National Portrait Gallery

Nursery

10:00

Nursery Group to Wee Faces Worskhop at National Portrait Gallery

23 Jan

1st & 2nd Hockey v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st & 2nd Hockey v Fettes (H)

23 Jan

U11A & B Hockey v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U11A & B Hockey v Fettes (A)

23 Jan

1st & 2nd Netball v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

1st & 2nd Netball v Fettes (H)

23 Jan

U9 Hockey v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U9 Hockey v Fettes (A)

23 Jan

U11 Netball v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U11 Netball v Fettes (A)

23 Jan

U9 Netball v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U9 Netball v Fettes (H)

23 Jan

U11C & D Hockey v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:45

U11C & D Hockey v Fettes (A)

23 Jan

3rd Netball v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:00

3rd Netball v Fettes (H)

23 Jan

U13C & D Hockey v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:00

U13C & D Hockey v Fettes (H)

23 Jan

Lecture: Mr Dan Davey - A...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:25

Lecture: Mr Dan Davey - A Personal Story about the Holocaust

Wed-23
 24
24 Jan

Potential Art Scholars' Trip to...

Location

Department

Time

National Gallery of Modern Art

Upper School

11:10

Potential Art Scholars' Trip to National Gallery of Modern Art

24 Jan

Nursery Group to Wee Faces...

Location

Department

Time

National Portrait Gallery

Nursery

10:00

Nursery Group to Wee Faces Worskhop at National Portrait Gallery

24 Jan

P2 & 3 and F4 & 5 Maths Morning

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

09:10

P2 & 3 and F4 & 5 Maths Morning

24 Jan

Form 8 Parent Teacher Meeting...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Form 8 Parent Teacher Meeting with Form 8 Children

24 Jan

Primary 1 to Murrayfield Ice Rink

Location

Department

Time

Murrayfield

Pre-Prep

10:00

Primary 1 to Murrayfield Ice Rink

Thu-24
 25  26  27
 28  29
29 Jan

Form 7 Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

11:10

Form 7 Staff Meeting

29 Jan

Form 4 & 5 Generation Science...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:15

Form 4 & 5 Generation Science Workshop - Body Builders

29 Jan

P3 Visit to National Museum of...

Location

Department

Time

National Museum of Scotland

Pre-Prep

09:00

P3 Visit to National Museum of Scotland

29 Jan

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

Tue-29
 30
30 Jan

U9 Hockey v Merchiston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:30

U9 Hockey v Merchiston (A)

30 Jan

U11 Hockey v Merchiston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:30

U11 Hockey v Merchiston (A)

30 Jan

1st Netball v Kilgraston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

1st Netball v Kilgraston (A)

30 Jan

U11B & C Hockey v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U11B & C Hockey v Fettes (A)

30 Jan

2nd Netball v Kilgraston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Kilgraston

Upper School

15:00

2nd Netball v Kilgraston (A)

30 Jan

Debating Society

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:25

Debating Society

30 Jan

Workshops with Mr Richard...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Workshops with Mr Richard Tanner, Director of Music at Rugby School (until Thursday)

30 Jan

1st & 2nd Hockey v Merchiston (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:15

1st & 2nd Hockey v Merchiston (H)

30 Jan

U9 & U10 Netball v Ardvreck (A)

Location

Department

Time

Ardvreck

Upper School

14:30

U9 & U10 Netball v Ardvreck (A)

30 Jan

U11A and B Netball v Kilgraston...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U11A and B Netball v Kilgraston (H)

30 Jan

Upper School Transition meeting:...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:45

Upper School Transition meeting: P2 & P3 Parents

Wed-30
 31
31 Jan

Form 4 Chinese Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Form 4 Chinese Day

31 Jan

Boarders' Evening

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Boarders' Evening

31 Jan

Merchiston Scholarships (until...

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

09:00

Merchiston Scholarships (until 1st February)

Thu-31

Important Dates for your Diaries

23 Jan

Nursery Group to Wee Faces...

23 Jan

Lecture: Mr Dan Davey - A...

24 Jan

P2 & 3 and F4 & 5 Maths...

24 Jan

Nursery Group to Wee Faces...

24 Jan

Primary 1 to Murrayfield...

24 Jan

Potential Art Scholars'...